Establishment of cytological criteria using image engineering analysis method for early diagnosis of epithelial neoplastic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUYAMA Kayo  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00234526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末光 正昌  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10708770)
齋藤 美雪 (森川美雪)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (90246926)
山本 泰  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80459586)
田口 千恵子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (80434091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔細胞診 / 細胞診ガイドライン / 深層型扁平上皮細胞 / 角化型表層異型扁平上皮細胞 / 細胞形態学的画像解析 / 細胞判定基準 / 細胞質の輝度 / 核形態 / 表層型扁平上皮細胞 / 深層型異型細胞 / 表層型異型細胞 / 輝度 / 細胞形態学的計測 / 口腔がん検診 / 口腔上皮腫瘍性病変 / 細胞異型カットオフ値 / 液状化検体細胞診 / サイトケラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality control of oral cytology is not developed. The purpose of this study was to clarify the oral cytological criteria based on cytomorphological image analysis as an objective basis.  The cells to be analyzed were keratinized superficial squamous atypical cells and deep squamous epithelial cells, and cytomorphological and statistical analyzed were performed.
In analysis result, increased “cytoplasmic brightness (with significance)” was observed in the keratinized superficial squamous atypical cells in squamous cell carcinoma although there was no difference in nuclear morphology compared to epithelial dysplasia. Concerning about deep squamous epithelial cells, “enhancement densely stained nucleus and nuclear irregularity (with significance)” was observed in epithelial neoplastic lesion compared to inflammation. These findings were reported, and a schematic diagram was created and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔細胞診は、明文化された細胞判定基準がないまま急速に普及しているために精度管理が行われていない。因って明確な判定基準作りは、偽陰性判定により口腔がん患者が見逃される不利益を防ぐためにも意義が大きい.本研究は、細胞画像解析を客観的根拠とする口腔細胞判定基準の明文化を目的とした。
研究の結果、口腔細胞診標本で主体となる角化型表層異型扁平上皮細胞の扁平上皮癌ででの「細胞質の輝度の亢進」、深層型扁平上皮細胞の腫瘍性疾患(扁平上皮癌および上皮性異形成)での「核の濃染性と核形不整の亢進」を発見し、公開した。本研究結果は、口腔がん検診の精度向上につながる社会的意義が非常に多いと考える。