Molecular mechanism of dedifferentiation in dedifferentiated liposarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Atsuji  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80351021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久岡 正典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 脂肪肉腫 / 遺伝子発現 / 脱分化 / 遺伝子異常 / 次世代シーケンス / 異型脂肪腫様腫瘍 / 脱分化脂肪肉腫 / 遺伝子変異 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiation from atypical lipomatous tumor to dedifferentiated liposarcoma is the phenomenon that influence the biological behavior of the tumor, but its molecular mechanism has been still unclear. We examined the expression of mRNA of both atypical lipomatous tumors and dedifferentiated liposarcomas components of three cases using next generation sequence analysis to find the molecular abnormalities responsible for the dedifferentiation. About 150 molecular abnormalities were detected to be common to all the cases based on the pathway analyses, but genes associated with tumorigenesis or cell cycle were few among them and it was difficult to confirm the responsible molecular abnormalities in the differentiation phenomenon in dedifferentiated liposarcomas. We are continuing the experiments of cell culture with inhibitors of some genes to find their influences to atypical lipomatous tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体12q15領域の増幅は異型脂肪腫様腫瘍の発生に重要な役割を果たし、脱分化型脂肪肉腫にも維持されているが、脱分化現象に関与する分子異常は明らかにされていない。脱分化型脂肪肉腫は異型脂肪腫様腫瘍から生じた非脂肪性肉腫であるもののその組織像や異型度は多彩である。今回、脱分化の分子機序を明らかにするために異型脂肪腫様腫瘍成分と脱分化型脂肪肉腫成分両者を網羅的に解析したが、脱分化の責任的役割を果たす分子異常は見出されなかった。脱分化の分子異常も組織像同様に多彩で共通していない可能性が示唆される。