Project/Area Number |
18K07005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yutaka Takazawa 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (50313151)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝性腫瘍 / 膵癌 / 婦人科癌 / 前癌病変 / 遺伝子異常 / 膵 / 女性生殖器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to elucidate the carcinogenesis of hereditary tumors of the pancreas and female genital tract by (1) analyzing the histological characteristics of precancerous lesions and (2) comparing genetic mutations in precancerous lesions in hereditary and non-hereditary tumors using early cancer cases. (1) Regarding premalignant lesions of hereditary pancreatic cancer, we found that genetic abnormalities differed depending on the histological type of pancreatic ductal carcinoma and intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma. (2) Regarding hereditary gynecologic cancers, no significant differences in gene mutations of the endometrial lesions were observed in the three groups (Lynch syndrome, hereditary breast/ovarian cancer syndrome, and others). (3) There was no significant difference in the comorbidity of diabetes between hereditary pancreatic cancer and non-hereditary pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の早期癌の遺伝性腫瘍と非遺伝性腫瘍の病理像と遺伝子変異についての解析を行い、組織型の違いによって前癌病変の遺伝子変異が異なることを見いだした。遺伝性膵癌と非遺伝性膵癌の糖尿病合併率に有意な差はなかった。 遺伝性婦人科癌については原因遺伝子の違いによって癌の発生臓器・部位は異なるが、特に内膜病変に関しては病理病理像および遺伝子変異に有意な差はなかった。 これらの結果は、家族歴を有する患者の経過観察方法、治療方法に影響を与える可能性がある。