Immune microenvironment and prognostic factors in pediatric peripheral T-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsuko  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 部長 (90227736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 孝一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児リンパ腫 / 末梢性T細胞リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異 / T-cell lymphoma / children / pathology / T-cel lymphoma / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ腫 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine cases of 1875 pediatric lymphoma cases were EBER-negative peripheral T-cell lymphomas (PTCL). Six cases were CD4-negative and CD8-positive, one case was double positive, and two cases were double negative. Seven cases were positive for cytotoxic molecules. All cases tested were included in a CCR3 pattern, which showed better prognosis compared to CXCR3 or CCR4 pattern. TNS1, ZFHX3,TET2, and NCOA2 mutation were detected, but no case had p53 or VAV1 gene alteration. JAK-STAT pathway related gene abnormality was not observed. It is suggested that pediatric EBER-negative PTCLs have much better prognosis than adult PTCL due to different genetic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常にまれな小児のEBER陰性末梢性T細胞リンパ腫(PTCL)についての研究で、成人とは異なる遺伝子背景、免疫微小環境を有することが示唆された。予後予測や治療の選択に関係するデータが得られた。