Identification of gastric cancer driver mutations by using PDX model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kuwata  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 部門長 (00327321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / 遺伝子変異 / ドライバー遺伝子 / ゼノグラフト / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the driver alteration in gastric cancer (GC), we compared gene alteration profiles between primary tumor (PT), patient-derived xenograft mode (PDX) and cell lines (CL). For the analyses, we used 34 GC PDX and 24 GC cell line, all established in our instituion. Gnemo profiling analyses revealed total gene mutation (single nucleotide variant [SNV] and insertion/deletion [Indel]) in 47 genes and 7 copy number alteration in 7 genes. The gene 、of which constitutive same alterations (SNV, Indel or CNV) between PT, PDX and CL were observed in all cases, include TP53, KRAS, MYC. We suppose these genes are the driver mutations in gastric cancer and could be the targets of precision oncology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胃癌について原発巣とヒト患者由来ゼノグラフトモデルおよび細胞株における遺伝子プロファイリングの結果比較より、ドライバー遺伝子の推定・同定が可能となることをしめすことができた。またPDX・細胞株にて新規発生した遺伝子変化についても、異なる環境に腫瘍細胞が適応するための意味のある変化、すなわち腫瘍の進展・転移に関連する遺伝子異常など、精密医療の発展にとって有用な情報となる可能性がある。