Project/Area Number |
18K07008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraoka Nobuyoshi 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40276217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 幸生 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80785775)
石川 義典 (猪野義典) 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90291137)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膵がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫微小環境 / 神経 / 3次リンパ装置 / 微小環境 / 神経束 / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cancer microenvironment contributes to the biological characteristics of cancer. In this study, we compared two types of tertiary lymphoid organs (TLOs) formed in pancreatic cancer tissues, and suggested that the formation and maintenance of both types of TLOs are highly related to the nervous system. Examination of nerve alterations in pancreatic cancer tissues showed that nerve fiber density was significantly decreased in pancreatic cancer tissues, and decreased nerve fiber density was an independent poor prognostic factor. It was suggested that the cause of the decrease in nerve fibers was related to the invasive capacity of the cancer and also to the mechanism of formation and maintenance of the TLOs. In addition, common and uncommon features were found in the formation of the TLOs in pancreatic cancer tissues and non-neoplastic chronic inflammatory tissues, suggesting the possibility of a regulatory mechanism specific to each tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん微小環境はがんの生物学的特性の決定に寄与し、その形成機序の解明はがんの生物学の解明とがん治療の標的探索に重要である。本研究では難治性膵がんを対象に、がん微小環境における3次リンパ装置に注目し、その形成・維持と神経との関係、またがん微小環境の神経変化について検討し、これまで知られていなかった事象を新しく見出した。3次リンパ装置形成は免疫治療奏功性の予測や奏功性指標となる。本研究により発見された事象をさらに深く検討することにより、膵がんの診断・治療効果の向上につながることが期待される。難治性膵がんの治療選択肢が広がるようになれば、国民の保険・医療に寄与するところが大きい。