Induction of type I IFN in the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Akemi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40561030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫抑制 / I型インターフェロン / アゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed real-time PCR and RNA sequencing analysis of tumor-associated macrophages derived from mouse tumor tissues. It was found that STING agonist induced higher levels of type I IFN compared with TLR agonists and TLR3 agonist induced lower levels of genes associated with DNA sensors and TLR-signaling pathways. In using mouse born-marrow derived immunosuppressive macrophages, agonists of not only TLR3 but also TLR4, TLR7 and TLR9 showed decreased type I IFN expression. Furthermore, it was suggested that IL-13 signaling may contribute to decreased induction of type I IFN expression by TLR agonists in the immunosuppressive microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型インターフェロン(IFN)は抗腫瘍免疫応答の誘導に重要な役割を担っておりSTINGやTLRシグナル伝達によって誘導されることから、これらを標的とした様々なアゴニストの研究開発が行われている。しかし、実臨床においては期待されたほどの効果が見られていない。その一因として、本研究ではがん組織などの免疫抑制環境下においてはI型IFN誘導能が減弱していること及びその誘導機序が定常状態とは異なる可能性を示した。さらに詳細な解析を行い、そのメカニズムを解明することでSTINGおよびTLRアゴニストによるI型IFN誘導の調節機能を介した免疫賦活能の増強を目指す。