Possible role of KIR2DL4 on human decidual mast cells in pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Tatsuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 妊娠成立 / 不妊症 / 脱落膜 / 妊娠 / 不妊 / 卵管妊娠 / LIF / トロホブラスト / KIR2DL4 / HLA-G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that all human decidual mast cells and a human mast cell line LAD2 expressed KIR2DL4, and that these cells produced LIF and MMP-9 by stimulating a KIR2DL4 ligand HLA-G. We also found that LIF derived from LAD2 enhanced the migration of a human trophoblast cell line HTR-8/SVneo, and MMP-9 derived from LAD2 enhanced tube formation of HTR-8/SVneo.
In addition, decidual mast cells diminished or significantly decreased in number and KIR2DL4 expression in infertile patients with long-term corticosteroid treatment.
Thus, we show the involvement of human decidual mast cell in pregnancy, and possible involvement of mast cell abnormality in some infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスト細胞が妊娠成立に関わることについて、分子生物学的結果を持って証明したのは我々が世界初である。アレルギー症状を引き起こすマスト細胞の持つ本来の生理的役割を明らかにしたという点で科学的意義があるといえる。
そして、不妊の一部にマスト細胞異常が関わっていることも見出しており、これは不妊症の診断にマスト細胞が使えることを示していると同時に、この細胞が不妊症の治療標的となる可能性も示すものと考えている。