Analysis of driver gene mutation using organoid model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oue Naohide  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (60346484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / スフェロイド / QPRT / オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spheroid colony formation is a useful method of cancer stem cell characterization. We found that QPRT、CST2、ANKRD45、ZWINT、FAM111B gene is up-regulated in spheroid body-forming cancer cells compared with parental cells. We investigated ZWINT expression in colorectal cancer. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that 61 (47%) of 129 colorectal cancer cases were positive for ZWINT and ZWINT expression was significantly correlated with KIFC1 expression. ZWINT-positive cases exhibited significantly worse overall survival. KIFC1 siRNA-transfected cells showed reduced ZWINT expression while ZWINT siRNA-transfected cells decreased cell proliferation. Both KIFC1 and ZWINT knockdown cells attenuated spheroid formation ability. This study provides new insights into KIFC1 regulating ZWINT in colorectal cancer progression and its potential as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZWINTは47%の大腸癌で高発現しおり、高発現例は有意に予後不良であったことから、大腸癌の予後予測マーカーとして有用である。さらにZWINTは癌幹細胞のマーカーであるKIFC1陽性細胞において発現していたことから、幹細胞において重要な役割を果たしている可能性もあり、治療標的としても期待される。