Basic research for the development of novel aromatase inhibitors against breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30771480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
飛田 陽  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (10435026)
横山 勢也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
東 美智代  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60315405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアロマターゼ / 乳癌 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct basic research on aromatase inhibitors with a new mechanism of action targeting the suppression of transcription of aromatase gene, which is different from existing aromatase inhibitors, and to solve clinical problems. We investigated the relationship between PCP4 and aromatase using aromatase activity assay, luciferase assay, and RT-qPCR analysis in cultured human breast cancer cells, and found that aromatase expression is regulated by PCP4, and the regulation is mediated by transcription from the aromatase gene. The results showed that the expression of aromatase is regulated by PCP4 and that the regulation is mediated by transcription from the aromatase gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は日本人女性で最も身近に存在する癌である。乳癌診療ガイドラインでは閉経後の乳癌治療においてアロマターゼ阻害薬を推奨しており、近年の本邦の高齢化社会と相まって、アロマターゼ阻害薬が重要な治療薬剤となっている。本研究結果から、既存のアロマターゼ阻害薬とは異なるアロマターゼ阻害の新規作用機序を明らかにしたことは学術的意義が高く、アロマターゼ阻害の新たな作用機序を提示できたことは薬剤開発につながることが期待され、本研究成果は社会的に有意義なものとなる。