Reseach about molecular mechanixm of lung adenocarcinoma with poor prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kenichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40231203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥寺 康司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326027)
立石 陽子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (20644438)
梅田 茂明  横浜市立大学, 付属病院, 助教 (30644439)
松村 舞依  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50812997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病理学 / 肺がん / 腺がん / 間質性肺炎 / 微小乳頭亜型 / EGFR / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 微小乳頭状亜型 / 肺癌 / 腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma, the proportion of micropapillary subtype (mPAP) is important for prognosis. In interstitial pneumonia (IIP) -associated lung adenocarcinoma, which has a poor prognosis, a unique cellular feature is shown. In the present study, molecules highly expressed in mPAP were searched using a microarray. Furthermore, the expression of mucin-related molecules in IIP-associated lung adenocarcinoma was investigated, and RAS gene abnormalities in background lesions were examined by digital droplet PCR. In mPAP, increased expression of the DYRK2 gene was observed, which was confirmed by immunohistochemistry and FISH analyses. In lung adenocarcinoma complicated with IIP, expression of various mucus molecules was increased and decreased, and RAS gene abnormality was also observed in the background lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に多いEGFR変異肺腺がんにおいて、予後に密接に関連する微小乳頭亜型の発生に関連する分子が明らかになったことは学術的意義が高く、今後の研究によってさらにマーカーの開発、分子を標的にした治療に発展する可能性があり、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。今回明らかにしたDYRK2遺伝子の周囲にはさらに重要な遺伝子が複数存在しており、さらに重要な遺伝子異常が見つかる可能性も秘めている。
IIP合併腺がんにおいてもその病理学的特性がさらに解明されたことは意義が高いと考えられる。背景病変においてもRAS遺伝子の異常が明らかになったが、前癌病変からの発がん過程の解明に発展することが期待される。