Clinicopathlogical analysis of gastric papillary adenocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Noriyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10291618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 有  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 乳頭状腺癌 / 分子解析 / 免疫組織化学 / 胃乳頭状腺癌 / 分子病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinicopathological, immunohistochemical and molecular analyses were performed in order to clarify the clinicopathological and molecular-biological characteristics of gastric papillary adenocarcinomas. Histolologically, the components of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, mucinous adenocarcinoma and micro papillary carcinoma were frequently found in papillary adenocarcinoma. The stratification between gastric papillary adenocarcinomas and conventional adenocarcinomas was difficult by the hierarchical cluster analysis using clinicopathological and molecular analyses. The relationship between the tumorigenesis of papillary adenocarcinoma and DNA methylation was not clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に癌におけ る分子病理学的異常の差異は癌の生物学的病態と関連することから、癌の分子異常の確立は患者の治療を決定する上でも重要である。胃乳頭部癌は通常型胃癌と比較して、臨床病理学的および分子病理学的特徴が異なる可能性がある。胃乳頭状腺癌の臨床病理学的、分子病理学的特徴を確立することで、同腫瘍に罹患した患者さんの治療方針や取扱いに有用な知見が得られる可能性が示唆された。