Breast cancer patients NAC response prediction with artificial inttelligenece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10504615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工知能 / デジタル病理 / 乳癌 / 術前化学療法 / 予後 効果予測 / 人工知能解析 / 術前化学療法効果 / 予後治療効果推測 / 画像解析 / 病理画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with NAC (Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy) were increasing. we developed NAC response prediction system by using digital pathology technique and AI (artificial intelligence). Regarding AI, we used deep learning and machine learning (SVM and Random Forest). The cases were Tokyo Medical University, Yamaguchi University, and Weill Cornell Medicine, total 310 cases, 207 cases were used as training data set and remaining 103 cases were test cases set. We created 85% accuracy prediction system by SVM with using likelihood score. Now we are analyzing Deep Leaning and Random Forest model, there are almost same level accuracy. We are creating these 3 combination model, and that accuracy will become 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年術前化学量療法を施行することで、その後の手術切除範囲を縮小し温存できることと、再発時には化学療法の効果を把握することが可能となる。治療開始前の針生検病理標本から癌の細胞核の形態学的特徴量を抽出することで、その効果を予測することが可能となった。また乳癌のサブタイプ別の特徴などを抽出することができた。これらにより患者に追加の負担を掛けることなく、患者が受ける治療の効果の予測が可能となる。また乳癌サブタイプは各種の遺伝子の変異をともなうことで生じており、こららの変異と細胞形態学的関係、化学療法に反応する癌細胞の特徴的形態を示すことが可能となる。