Pathological features define human cancer physiology and elucdation of it's biological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kojima Motohiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (30338470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / がん微小環境 / 癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 物性 / 癌微小環境 / メカノトランスダクション / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / Transgelin / 大腸癌 / transgelin / 硬さ / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed immunohistochemical analysis of Transgelin and α-SMA in 96 samples from surgically resected colorectal cancer patients underwent colectomy from February to December in 2012. Transgelin expression in cancer tissue was detected predominantly in cancer associated fibroblast, and co-expression of Transgelin and α-SMA were found in cancer stroma. On the other hand, Transgelin expression in cancer cells was faint. Transgelin expression also associated tumor elasticity and was found to be a prognostic factor. Based on these results, we finished to created knock-down constract of Transgelin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍物性が腫瘍の悪性度、治療抵抗性に関わる事が報告されているが腫瘍組織は、がん細胞のみならず、血管、炎症細胞、線維芽細胞など多彩な細胞種から構成され、腫瘍物性を規定する細胞種や生物学的機構が分かっていない。また、生体の物性を計測する方法が少なく、臨床的有用性の報告が少ないため、ヒト腫瘍組織の物性を計測する標準的な手法が確立していない。本研究で我々が行ったヒト組織を使用した腫瘍物性の研究は、機器開発基盤情報となる腫瘍物性計測の有用性を示し、創薬開発基盤となる腫瘍物性構築における分子機構に Transgelinが関与するかを検討する環境が整備された。