Study on pathological indicator to predict response of cancer immune therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Motoi Noriko  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 病理診断科, 医長 (70292878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態学的バイオマーカー / デジタル病理学 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 治療効果予測 / 予後予測 / 病理形態学 / 予後予測指標 / がん免疫環境 / デジタル画像解析 / 予後予測因子 / 肺癌 / がん免疫療法 / 病理形態学的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the pathological indicators necessary for optimal medical care of cancer. We investigated for pathological predictive indicators for ICI using lung cancer pathological specimens and examined their significance. (1) In lung cancer, we found that the pathomorphological index (MBM) is an index for predicting the effect of ICI. Deep learning of digital images (DNN-MBM) showed better therapeutic effect prediction performance than conventional PD-L1. (2) MBM was an index with higher predictability, independent of gene mutation, TMB, and PD-L1. (3) In NSCLC and SCLC, it was shown that the state of immune cells in the cancer microenvironment is related to the prognosis and the therapeutic effect of ICI. MBM for lung cancer has been shown to be a promising new biomarker for ICI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は、個別化医療が進み分子標的治療や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)などの薬剤が開発され、患者に大きな恩恵をもたらしているものの、治療方針の最適化のためには、がんの個性を読み解き、適した治療を選択する指標(バイオマーカー)を確立する必要がある。ICIのバイオマーカー としてはPD-L1が普及しているが、その性能は不十分で、より精度の高いバイオマーカーの探索と確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、従来のPD-L1よりも優れた予測性能があるバイオマーカーとして形態学的バイオマーカー(MBM)が提案できた。今後、がん医療への貢献が期待される成果である。