Cotton rats: novel animal models for comorbidities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Teppei  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80786773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆 泰寛  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコットンラット / 併存症 / 下咽頭梨状窩瘻 / 胸腺嚢胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性腎臓病 / 卵母細胞 / 尾の自切 / インスリン抵抗性 / 咽頭梨状窩瘻 / 自切 / 卵細胞 / 皮膚 / 性ホルモン / 自己免疫疾患 / 異所性脂肪 / 糸球体病変 / 組織形態 / ゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the experimental rodents with sensitivity to human pathogens "cotton rats" coexisted with multiple phenotypes, and investigated the phenotypes. As a result, cotton rats coexisted with multiple phenotypes such as metabolic syndrome and chronic kidney disease, which are increasing in morbidity in humans, and can mimic human comorbidities. Furthermore, these phenotypes showed sex-differences, and were associated with autoimmune diseases. As mentioned above, this study showed that cotton rats might be a model of human comorbidity and concluded that they contribute to the elucidation of the interaction between individual diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会は「複数疾患を併発する(併存症)」患者を増加させ、併存疾患の相互作用によりそれらの治療方法が複雑化する。ヒトの併存症を再現する実験動物は、その原因究明や治療法開発に極めて有用である。本研究ではコットンラットの表現型を多数発見し、それらの詳細及び相互作用を明らかにした。例えば、コットンラットの慢性腎臓病には子宮蓄膿症や免疫異常、性ホルモンが密接に関連した。加えてそれらの中にはヒトで問題となる慢性疾患が含まれたことから、コットンラットがヒトの疾患モデルとして有用である可能性が高まった。