| Project/Area Number |
18K07038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Akemi 千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 准教授 (90359597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
幡野 雅彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
藤村 理紗 千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄膜炎 / リンパ球 / 転写因子 / 神経疾患 / T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple sclerosis is serious inflammatory neurological disease and number of patients is increasing in Japan. To establishment of new therapies, we searched transcription factors (TF) which affect neurological symptom of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), an animal model of multiple sclerosis. We found TFX played vital roles because TFX flox/flox CD4Cre mice did not develop EAE. TFX was critical TF for development of pathogenetic CD4 T cells in neurological organs. Furthermore, TFX inhibition induced recovery of neurological symptoms. We searched inhibitors of TFX among small chemical drug library and found 29 chemical drugs classified 4 groups. These results could be useful for establishment of novel therapeutic method for multiple sclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性硬化症は再発を繰り返し、歩行障害、視力障害などの重篤な機能障害をきたす難治性慢性炎症性疾患である。さらに本国でも患者数が増加しており、完全寛解できる治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。現在、ステロイド剤、血漿交換などが一部症例に有効であること、またインターフェロンが再発予防に有効であることから、免疫学的な異常が病態に関わることが示唆されるが、詳細な発症機序は明らかにされていない。疾患発症、増悪に関わる免疫応答を標的とした新規治療法が開発できれば有用性は計り知れない。