Novel strategy for the treatment of highly malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / MCM2 / apoptosis / 腫瘍 / 悪性腫瘍の治療 / NA損傷 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the prominent enhancement of DNA-damage induced apoptosis in highly malignant tumor cells that showed strong expression of MCM2. To confirm the effect of MCM2 expression on the induction of DNA-damage induced apoptosis, we analyzed the apoptosic nature of highly malignant tumor cells after DNA-damage. As a result, we could show the strong expression of MCM2 in highly malignant tumors and the apoptosis-sensitive character of these tumors after DNA-damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常とは全く異なる新たな経路で p53 依存性アポトーシスシグナルが増強されていることが明らかになった。またin vitro の実験系を用いてこの現象の機序を徹底解明したところ、新たな apoptosis 誘導経路に関わる MCM2minochromosome maintenance protein 2) の作用機構の全貌を解明することができた。細胞株を用いた in vitro 実験系やマウスモデルを用いた in vivo 実験でMCM2高発現腫瘍にはDNA損傷に伴う強い apoptosdis 誘導が認められ、今後の治療開発を考える上で有用であると考えられた。