Analysis of the vascular protective genes identified by a newly established animal model of ANCA associated vasculitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Yoshitomo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10281354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小浦 美奈子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 主任研究員 (10370967)
伊藤 吹夕  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (20415079)
鈴木 治  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 研究リーダー (70235935)
石神 昭人  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50270658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMPO-ANCA / ANCA関連血管炎 / SCG/Kjマウス / NETs / Man-1 / SICMマウス / Quantitative trait loci / ANCA / 位置的候補遺伝子 / RNAシークエンス / 抗好中球細胞質自己抗体 / 自然発症マウス / SCG/Kj / 半月体形成性腎炎 / SICM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant production of the anti-neutrophil cytosolic autoantibody (ANCA) causes the ANCA related vasculitis (AAV). To analyze the previously identified QTL on chromosome 1 for production of ANCA, we introduced the QTL to B6/lpr and proved the pathogenic function of the QTL (Autoimmunity 52:208, 2019). We identified two candidate genes for abnormal production of ANCA using the next generation sequencer. One was the structual gene for a proteinase inhibitor and it had non-synonymous polymorphisms. We produced recombinant proteins of wild and variant types to analyze their fuctional changes. Another one was the gene coding membrane surface protein on peripheral blood mononuclear cells.
We are going to develop these items into the medication experiment to animal individuals, and the surface character analysis of PBMC in a human AAV case. The results can possibly be the seeds for the development of therapautic medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得たタンパク、遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、活性化顆粒球やNETsによる細胞傷害試験への影響、AAVモデルマウスへの治療的投与実験が可能となった。
折しも、新型コロナウイルス感染がパンデミックとなっており、感染者の急速かつ重篤な全身炎症が広く報告されている。この遺伝子が持つタンパク分解酵素阻害活性は、治療薬開発の糸口となる可能性がある。これらを発展させ、リード薬作製へつなげていきたい。