Exploration and functional analysis of novel RNA-interfering nucleic acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shin-ichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 勝義  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20567911)
黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
原田 裕一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80570168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA interference / microRNA / Non-coding RNA / RNA干渉 / miRNA / 核酸医薬 / ヘアピンRNA / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants discovered that RNA with a short hairpin structure (Guide hairpin RNA: ghRNA) has RNA interference activity from past research and development of nucleic acid drugs. As a result, it was clarified that some of the non-coding RNAs that are highly expressed in cells such as transfer RNA and small nuclear RNA are disrupted and have a ghRNA-like structure. In addition, the ghRNA was stably present in the cell by some mechanism and suppressed the expression of mRNA having a complementary sequence. This is considered to be a novel RNA-interfering nucleic acid that has undergone a production process different from that of the widely known microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNAによるRNA干渉核酸は、発生・分化および各種疾病の発症などに関与する重要な機構であることがよく知られている。本研究で発見された内在性ghRNAによるRNA干渉も各種の生命現象に関与している可能性が高く、分子生物学領域に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。また、何らかの疾病の発症に関与することも考えられ、今後の研究の発展が期待される。