Project/Area Number |
18K07050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ishigame Harumichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70729227)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 腸管神経 / Trk / 腸管神経系 / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peripheral nervous system in the gut, which plays important roles for gut function and homeostasis, is a complex network of intrinsic enteric neurons and nerve fibers derived from ganglia outside the gut. The tropomyosin receptor kinase (Trk) family, TrkA, TrkB, and TrkC, are crucial for development, survival, and differentiation of different types of neurons through neurotrophin signaling. However, Trk family expression in the gut nerves with the diverse anatomical and functional features are yet to be clarified. In this study, we employed genetic reporter mice to visualize gut nerves that express the Trk family genes. Our genetic labeling approach revealed the distinct anatomical distribution of intrinsic and extrinsic nerves expressing the different Trk family receptors and may be useful for dissecting functional characteristics of diverse gut nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管の末梢神経系は、腸管外由来の末梢神経と腸管内に神経細胞体が存在する内在神経により構成され、複雑なネットワークを形成しているが、これらの由来の異なる神経を識別可能な有用なマーカーは同定されておらず、このことが腸管の末梢神経系の複雑な機能を理解する上での障害の一つになっている。本研究では、Trk受容体ファミリーの発現様式が特性の異なる神経のマーカーとなることを明らかにしたことから、今後、Trk受容体ファミリーを発現する神経と炎症性腸疾患等の病態との関連性や、これの神経の生体内おける役割を解析することで、末梢神経を介した腸管の恒常性維持機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。