Project/Area Number |
18K07052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Satsuki 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (80365428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 秀樹 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (90597535)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ADAM / CAF / 線維性癌間質反応 / 大腸癌 / Desmoplastic reaction / オルガノイド / がん関連線維芽細胞 / ADAM / CAF / 癌間質 / 転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Desmoplastic reaction of colorectal cancer (CRC), i.e. Mature, Intermediate or Immature type, is related with prognosis, but molecular mechanism remains unknown. We demonstrate that survival rate is worst in Immature group, and secreted isoform of “a disintegrin and metalloproteinase-9” (ADAM9s) is overexpressed by cancer-associated fibroblasts from Immature-type CRC (CAFsImmature). CAFsImmature-derived ADAM9s contributes to increased proliferation and progression of CRC cells, suggesting the implications of CAFsImmature-derived ADAM9s for poor prognosis in CRC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌細胞とCAFを区別してそれぞれで発現するADAM分子の情報や機能に関してはほとんど報告がない。一方、大腸癌浸潤先端部DRのimmatureタイプの形態学的特徴と予後との関連は当教室の上野秀樹教授らが独自に明らかにしたデータであるが、その形成機構やADAM分子の関与に関しては全く情報がない。これらのことから、本研究項目の遂行によって明らかにできるデータは、ADAMやCAFの研究分野に大きなインパクトを与えることができるばかりでなく、癌組織内微小環境研究分野に大きな貢献ができると期待される。