Development of novel treatment for CADASIL using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10614927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管性認知症 / CADASIL / 血管平滑筋細胞 / Notch3 / 遺伝性脳小血管病 / 壁細胞 / 脳小血管病 / NOTCH3 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel treatment for the hereditary cerebral small vessel disease, CADASIL, using patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). We successfully established in vitro model of CADASIL which can recapitulate disease-specific features such as deposition of granular osmiophilic materials and abnormal actin cytoskeleton. The analysis of iPSC-derived mural cells, we identified PDGFRbeta as a possible target for a treatment of CADASIL. Indeed, PDGFRbeta inhibition improved differentiation defect of oligodendrocyte precursor cell in CADASIL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らのグループは、世界に先駆けてCADASIL患者由来のiPS細胞を用いた2つのin vitroの実験系で実際の病態を再現することに成功した 。さらに、申請者がCADASILの病態発生機序として着目している過剰PDGFRβシグナルによるOPCの分化障害は、近年注目されているOPCと白質障害の関係性を明らかにするうえでも有用であると考えられる。本研究により、治療薬候補が2つ見いだされており、さらなる研究による治療法の開発に期待がもてる。