Project/Area Number |
18K07062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Taku Sato 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40375259)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インターフェロン / 脳内炎症 / 炎症老化 / ミクログリア / 脳老化 / 遺伝子発現 / 全身老化 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type I interferon (IFN) is a cytokine important for the host antiviral response. On the other hand, it has been reported that IFN, which is non-infectiously expressed in the brain and the periphery, affects the homeostasis and function of the nervous system and may be involved in brain aging and systemic aging. In this study, we attempted to generate a novel mouse model in which IFN signals are chronically activated in the brain. Among them, we established a mouse model capable of constitutively activating the IFN signal with microglia, which is involved in the regulation of neuroinflammation and neurobehavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会がを迎えた日本において、健康長寿社会を創生することは重要なテーマである。我々はこれまでに非感染性に分泌されるIFNが、生体内ストレス要因の一つであることを、様々な臓器で明らかにしてきた。最近になり、老化したマウスや老人の脳内では、非感染性にIFNの生産が高まり、海馬の認知機能を低下させる一因となることが示されている。さらに、脳内に起こった炎症は、全身の老化を引き起こす可能性も示されている。IFNは、この老化のドミノを引き起こすトリガーの一つである可能性があり、本研究において見出したマウスモデルは、このメカニズムを検証しうる有用なリソースである。