Induction of novel cell death focusing on the regulation of selenoprotein gene expression in refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kouhei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50451927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 酸化ストレス / セレノプロテイン / SECIS配列 / SECISBP2 / 治療戦略 / 脂質 / 細胞死 / 悪性リンパ腫 / GPX4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
proliferation was significantly reduced, and responsiveness to cell death stimuli was increased. Clinicopathological studies suggest that SECISBP2 is an independent prognostic predictor of DLBCL. In vitro, the protein levels of GPX4 and TXNRD1 were decreased in the SECISBP2-KO strain, and cell proliferation was significantly suppressed in the KO strain. Under doxorubicin administration, the SECISBP-KO strain was shown to have a significantly higher mortality. It was suggested that the SECIS sequence and SECISBP2 may be useful as new antitumor targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の悪性リンパ腫に対して、これまでにない新しい治療戦略を提唱できた点で学術的にも社会的にも大変意義のある研究が遂行されたと考えている。