Project/Area Number |
18K07068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2020) Osaka City University (2019) Osaka University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Naoki 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80521731)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / リンパ形質細胞性リンパ腫 / 分化動態 / グルタミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glutamine (Gln) is important not only for cell proliferation but also for differentiation. Although Gln is essential for plasmacytic differentiation of lymphocytes, no study has been done on the effect of Gln on differentiation of tumor cells, such as lymphoma. Here I examined the effect of Gln on plasmacytic differentiation of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL) with its cell line. Gln promoted plasmacytic differentiation of LPL, and p38 MAPK signaling pathway mediated such differentiation. I previously reported that the subpopulation with plasmacytic differentiation was vulnerable to apoptosis in LPL. Although it is difficult to lead these findings to the radical therapy, they might help the treatment of LPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ形質細胞性リンパ腫(LPL)において、グルタミンはp38 MAPKを介して形質細胞分化を促進していることが分かった。研究代表者は、LPLにおいて、形質細胞に分化した細胞群がアポトーシスに脆弱なことを既に報告した。(Lab Invest, 2014)。従って、グルタミンは、LPLにおいて、アポトーシスに脆弱な分化した細胞群の割合を増やす因子であることが分かった。このことは抗腫瘍効果(分化誘導療法など)への活用につながる可能性があると考える。