Generation of mouse models of renal cancer malignant transformation targeting Hippo pathway and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Keiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHippoパスウェイ / ノックアウトマウス / 腎癌 / 悪性化 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of creating a model that mimics the development and malignant transformation of renal cancer, I generated mice in which the Hippo pathway component SAV1 and the tumor suppressor gene VHL gene were knocked out in the kidney.
SAV1 homo-knockout mouse died soon after birth with reduced kidney weight and renal dysfunction. Histologically, these mice showed renal cyst formation with atypia, accompanied by activation of YAP. These renal cysts were histologically distinct from those in VHL homo-knockout mice. SAV1 and VHL double homo-knockout mice also died shortly after birth. Although none of these mice developed renal cancer, a mouse model for the development of atypical renal cysts was generated by inactivation of the Hippo pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌の発症と悪性化を模倣するモデルを作製し、新たな治療法の開発を目指した。腎発生異常をきたしたため、癌の発症には至らなかったが、新たに腎臓の正常発生にSAV1が関わっていることを証明できた。また異型を伴う腎嚢胞を形成するモデルマウスの作成ができたことから、異型を伴う腎嚢胞が持つ病態を解析する礎となる研究としての意義を持つと考える。