| Project/Area Number |
18K07073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八幡 崇 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
石井 恭正 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20548680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / 酸化ストレス / Sdhc-mut マウス / 全エクソンシークエンス / ミトコンドリア / complex II / ミトコンドリア複合体II / ROS / 全エクソン解析 / 脂肪細胞 / PAI-1 / Sdhc変異マウス / ROS過剰産生 / myeloid-skewing / 活性酸素 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血ホメオスタシス / mev1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the effects of a conditional Sdhc missense mutation, which results in the production of excessive reactive oxygen species (ROS), on HSC maintenance and differentiation. Although 3-month-old Sdhc mutant mice (Sdhc-mut) exhibited similar peripheral blood cell counts to wildtype mice (WT), 24-month-old Sdhc-mut showed myeloid skew, anemia, and thrombocytosis. In the competitive repopulation assay, the young Sdhc-mut BM, compared with WT, exhibited 5-fold lower donor chimerism and myeloid-skewed hematopoiesis. Serial transplantation revealed the exhaustion of the mutant-derived cell population. After transplantation, Sdhc-mut HSCs exhibited accumulation of excessive ROS and γH2AX foci. Whole exon sequencing showed a significant increase in SNV and indel mutation in recipient mice of Sdhc-mut BM. These results indicate that MCII dysfunction and accumulation of ROS drives HSC aging, leading to the development of clonal hematopoiesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発症年齢中央値が69歳である骨髄異形成症候群は、高齢化が顕著な世界各国において、今後症例数が多くなると見込まれている。今回、マウスモデルにおいてミトコンドリア機能異常から、加齢や複製ストレスによってROS-p38シグナル活性化とDNA損傷がより起こり、これが変異マウスの造血幹細胞に老化や遺伝子変異をもたらすことを明らかにしている。このマウスモデルは特定の遺伝子に限定されないクローン造血を引き起こすと考えられ、骨髄異形成症候群発症の母体となると推測された。今後クローン造血、骨髄異形成症候群の研究に応用していくことができると期待される。骨髄異形成症候群の発症メカニズムにせまる研究である。