Project/Area Number |
18K07074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University (2021-2022) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Niida Motoko 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40385381)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 成体脳 / 神経分化 / 神経幹細胞 / TGFb / 神経細胞分化 / 神経前駆細胞 / TGF-β / Smad4 / 神経細胞 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed Smad4 CKO mice, a major intermediary molecule for TGF-b and BMP signaling, in neural progenitor cells. In Smad4CKO mice, the cerebral cortex becomes thin, and the number of NeuN express cells is low in the cerebral cortex and olfactory cortex. Primary cultures of neurospheres were generated.As a result of cell staining, the number of Smad4 CKO cells that differentiated into mature astrocytes and neurons decreased under all conditions. This suggests that Smad4 is required not only for neural cells but also for the differentiation of stem cells into brain cells. We also performed an exhaustive analysis of the neurosphere for confirmation. From the results of NGS, 20 factors that inhibit neuronal differentiation have changed with significant differences, and we are currently performing immunostaining and protein analysis on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成体における新規の神経細胞はTGF-bやBMPシグナルにより維持されていることが示された。このことは、頭部外傷や神経変性疾患における治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。