Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of Sjogren's syndrome using a novel mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuriko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野里 磨優  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス / トリプトファン代謝 / 病原性T細胞 / インドールアミン2,3デオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the pathogenesis and molecular mechanisms involved in the early phase of Sjogren's syndrome (SS) using a mouse model of the disease, which exhibits SS-like pathology from early postnatal stages. We analyzed molecular markers that fluctuate in the early phase of SS-like pathophysiology in this mouse model, and found that interferon gamma production from T cells accumulated in salivary glands of the mouse model enhanced tryptophan (Trp) metabolism and increased its metabolite, kynurenine (KYN). These findings suggest that serum KYN could be used as a marker for SS diagnosis in the early phases of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群 (Sjogren's syndrome : SS)は、口腔や眼の乾燥症状を主訴とする難治性の自己免疫疾患である。SS患者では、乾燥症状などの病態が進行後に受診する場合も多く、発症初期の病態を解析することは現状では不可能に近い。本研究で用いたSS疾患モデルマウスは、SSの診断に用いられる自己抗体が血清中に認められる生後8-9週齢以前の生後4週齢で、既に唾液腺、涙腺にT細胞が浸潤し、乾燥症状を呈する。したがって、本研究で得られたSS発症初期に変動する新規分子マーカーは、SS発症を早期に診断し、病気の進行を発症早期から制御する方法の開発に寄与する可能性が示唆される。