Research on the key factors and signal transduction cascades of the onset of chronic kidney disease (CKD): Application of global omics technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Shizuko  藤田医科大学, 疾患モデル教育研究サポートセンター, 教授 (20183527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釘田 雅則  藤田医科大学, 疾患モデル教育研究サポートセンター, 講師 (50440681)
山口 太美雄  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (70536292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 多発性嚢胞腎症 / シグナル伝達 / CKD / PKD / 多発性嚢胞腎 / オミックス解析 / 情報伝達経路 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 細胞増殖 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further elucidate the factors involved in aggravations of chronic kidney disease and altered signal transduction pathways, we analyzed renal tissues of a novel rat model that develops polycystic kidney disease with salt-sensitive hypertension. In our present study, candidates of novel factors and signaling pathways involved in disease aggravation were detected by the comprehensive analyses. In the future, we would clarify the pathological progression mechanisms for the development of therapeutic interventions by analyzing those obtained factors and/or signal transduction pathways in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は生命維持のための人工透析、血圧管理および貧血治療に莫大な費用を要するため、発症年齢と進行速度を遅延させる必要がある。慢性腎臓病に至る腎臓疾患には、糖尿病性腎症や多発性嚢胞腎症がある。また、腎臓自体の病気に加えて、食塩感受性高血圧や脂質代謝異常などによって悪化することが知られている。そこで、本研究では、食塩感受性高血圧を併発する多発性嚢胞腎症の疾患モデル動物の腎臓を用いて、どのような機序で、腎臓の状態が悪化するのかを解明することを目指した。今回の研究で明らかにした新規因子あるいはシグナル伝達経路をより詳細に検討することによって、ヒト慢性腎臓病の予防医学・先制医療に寄与する。