Analysis of liver regeneration through cell-cell interaction and identification of origin of regenerated hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50334280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝再生 / 細胞外膜小胞 / マイクロRNA / 肝臓機能 / 細胞外膜成分 / miRNA / RNA / 肝臓形成 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-hepatic cells appear in liver parenchyma after chronic liver damages that are caused by abnormal mRNA turnover. We found that the appearance of non-hepatic cells was relevant to recovery from liver damage. Gene expression analyses showed that the non-hepatic cells displayed gene expression pattern similar to hepatocytes, suggesting that a conversion of non-hepatic cell to hepatocyte is responsible for liver regeneration. When we treated mice suffering chronic liver damage with a chemical inhibitor against release of extracellular vesicles (EVs), both the conversion from non-hepatic cell to hepatocyte and liver recovery were less efficient. By performing microRNA (miRNA) sequence, we found that several miRNA species are specifically enriched in blood plasma EVs from mice with chronic liver damage. These data suggest that miRNA-mediated regulation of gene expression contributes to liver regeneration through hepatic cell conversion in response to chronic liver damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外膜小胞は、様々な疾患に対する治療・検査診断への応用が進んでいる。現在では組織再生に及ぼす効果から、加齢に伴う皮膚の症状改善や美容効果、化粧品開発などでも導入が始まっている。肝疾患の治療においては、移植に必要な臓器の不足や、移植のみでは十分でない症例が存在することや移植後の組織を安定的に維持する必要性など、まだ改善すべき問題を抱えている。本研究から得られた成果は、障害を受けた肝臓に対してエクソソームを用いて機能回復、および正常な肝臓の維持効果を促す手法の開発につながると考えている。今後、効果の鍵となるマイクロRNAの特定と、誘導される分子機構の詳細な理解が必要となる。