Comprehensive functional analysis of the Meis1 pathway in the multistep carcinogenesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yuichi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 実験動物研究部, 部長 (40303119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 恵理子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 実験動物研究室, 上席研究員 (40300917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学はつがん / Meis1 / RNA sequencing / Chip sequencing / 化学発がん / パピローマ / 扁平上皮がん / DMBA / TPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meis1 knockdown cell lines were generated using three cell lines: C5N, derived from normal skin keratinocytes, and B9 and D3, derived from squamous cell carcinoma of the skin, and RNA sequencing was performed. The results showed that high-molecular-weight Keratin5/6a/6b/14/15, which are also used as epithelial cell markers, were upregulated in the C5N and B9-Meis1 knockdown cell lines. The results of RNA sequencing were confirmed when analyzed in conjunction with the Meis1-ChIP-seq data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ヒトがんの大規模次世代sequenceが行われているが本課題はそれらとは一線を画し、再現性良くマウスに腫瘍を誘導することのできるマウス皮膚化学発がんモデルを中心にすえたものである。Meis1は古くから研究されているがその機能に関しては不明な点が多く治療標的とすることが困難ながん遺伝子である。その経路を解明することは新たながん治療標的の解明へとつながり、本課題の遂行は基礎科学的解明にとどまらずライフイノベーションの実現に寄与するものである。