Analysis of inhibitory mechanism of host apoptosis and autophagy by Trypanosoma cruzi infection
Project/Area Number |
18K07083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Junko 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20211964)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Trypanosoma cruzi / アポトーシス / オートファジー / LC3 / c-FLIP / 南米型トリパノソーマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far Trypanosoma cruzi inhibits host apoptosis and autophagy. To know the cross talk between apoptosis and autophagy inhibition, the gene expression of host cells infected with T. cruzi was analyzed by transcriptome analysis. The pathway analysis showed that apoptosis related genes was relatively inhibited at 24 h post infection. NF-kB pathway was activated after infection. While the gene expression of autophagy related genes was not changed except mTOR signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シャーガス病は我が国には輸入寄生虫症として報告があるが、中南米では700万人以上の感染者がおり、国際協力という観点において重要である。本研究は、トランスクリプトーム解析により原虫感染による宿主遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析し、この中にはかなりのデータが含まれている。アポトーシスやオートファジーに限らず、シャーガス病研究さらには他の感染症研究に役立つ情報が含まれており、学術的に意義があると考えられる。