Genetic dissection of merozoite invasion by taeget gene analysis of merozoite-specific transcription factors in malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinzawa Naoaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10583015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / ゲノム編集 / 次世代シーケンサー / ChIP-seq / メロゾイト / 侵入 / NGS / 転写因子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythrocyte invasion by merozoites of malaria parasites is a complex phenomenon consisting of steps such as escape from infected erythrocytes, adhesion to new erythrocytes, apical reorientation, invasion with parasitic spores, and post-invasion stage change. In this study, we attempted to identify novel genes involved in merozoite invasion and elucidate their gene expression mechanisms by analyzing the target genes of AP2M, the master transcription factor of merozoites, using the ChIP-seq method. ChIP-seq analysis of human Plasmodium falciparum AP2M identified 503 target genes and its binding motif. We revealed that AP2M bind to the binding motifs in the upstream sequences of the target genes to activate their transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫のメロゾイトによる赤血球への侵入は、感染赤血球からの脱出、新しい赤血球への接着、先端部の方向転換、寄生胞を伴う侵入、侵入後のステージ転換などのステップからなる複雑な現象である。本研究で同定した新規侵入関連因子の機能を明らかにしていくことで、赤血球侵入機構の全貌解明につながることが期待される。赤血球侵入期は、マラリア原虫が直接抗体の攻撃にさらされるため、ワクチンの最重要な標的ステージであるといえる。本研究成果により提示される新しい侵入関連遺伝子はワクチン標的分子の候補としてワクチンの開発者に極めて重要な情報となるだろう。