Revalidation of zoonotic potential of Blastocystis based on the DNA samples obtained from endemic area of fecal-oral infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
Nara Women's University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA HISAO  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (50191557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラストシスチス / 人畜共通感染性 / 遺伝的多様性 / サブタイプ / 人獣共通感染性 / 多様性 / 家畜動物 / 糞口感染地域 / 疫学調査 / 分子生物学 / 伝播 / 感染伝播 / 原虫 / 寄生虫 / ズーノーシス / 疫学 / 分子疫学 / 糞口感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant used fecal DNA from resident people and their livestock living in remote areas of Indonesia without electricity and water systems, whose lifestyle is equivalent to that of the Jomon Period, and analyzed and compared the subtypes between humans and animals and the sequences of more than 1 kbp including variable regions of the SSU rRNA gene from each subtype. The results were analyzed and compared for each of the five clones. The results showed that most subtypes that differed from those of domestic animals, indicating host specificity. On the other hand, certain families inhabited another-subtype 1 that was genetically homologous to the domestic animal goat. However, two genetically distinct subtype 1 strains were mixed with goats, and only one subtype 1 strain was detected in the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラストシスチスの人畜共通感染性については、ヒトと動物由来株が同じサブタイプに属することから想定されてきた。申請者は、サブタイプの分類を提唱した先駆者であり、この考えに否定的であり、これについて議論するために本課題を遂行した。この成果は、ブラストシスチスの遺伝的に多様なサブタイプの人畜共通感染性についての問題点を解明することにつながる課題である。