Longitudinal study of population genetics of Plasmodium falciparum in Anopheles gambiae complex in Western Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Futami Kyoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30432983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア媒介蚊 / マラリア原虫 / 経時的変化 / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / nested-PCR / Anopheles gambiae s.l. / 種構成 / ELISAサンプル / DNA抽出 / PCR / DNA抽出方法の確立 / ID-PCR / 西ケニア / Anopheles gambiae / 熱帯熱マラリア / 集団解析 / KEMRI / 調査許可申請 / 年変動 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the possibility that the diversity of Plasmodium falciparum (Pf) is maintained by malaria vector mosquito species diversity based on a longitudinal survey analysis of the changes in vector species composition and population genetic structure of Pf collected from 2006 in Mbita, western Kenya. However, the experiments were frequently interrupted due to many issues related to the outbreak of COVID-19. I selected 14,631 samples collected from 7 sites between 2006 and 2011. 4,441 of them were served for DNA extraction, and subsequently are being used for the malaria detection experiment. A method of inexpensive DNA extraction from ELISA samples using locally available reagents has also been developed. I have trained Kenyan local staff in molecular lab works and they will carry out further analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界で最も重要な蚊媒介性感染症であり、未だ年間60万人以上の死者が出ている。マラリアの原因となる病原体はマラリア原虫で、これは感染者の血液を吸った蚊の体内で増殖し、後の吸血の際に次のヒトに感染する。原虫の多様性が高いということは、彼らが自然環境で安定して存続する一因となっていると考えられる。そのため、どのようにこの病原体の多様性が維持されているか、そのメカニズムを理解することは、マラリアの防除にも貢献できるだろう。また、これまで蚊種とマラリア原虫の多様性を経時的に見た研究はなく、本研究は宿主-寄生者間の相互作用に対する理解を深めることに繋がるだろう。