Visualization of niche where maintains memory B cells in merozoites infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO HIDEHIRO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / 記憶B細胞 / マラリア感染 / 免疫応答 / B細胞 / 赤血球型マラリア / 抗体 / GFPメロゾイド / MSP-1 / 免疫記憶 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize the field of memory B cell survival during mouse malaria infection and to identify a subset of memory B cells.
In this study, we used mouse malaria that expressing GFP and OVA established in the Department of Biodefense, Gunma University, and to visualize in the mice. OVA-GFP-malaria was infected into mice in which T cells of OVA-specific TCR-Tg mice were transferred, and the immune responses of IFNγ-expressing cells and OT-I and OT-II T cells were analyzed in the various time. As a result, almost no immune response or antibody to OVA was detected. The immunological memory response (secondary response) also resulted in a very weak immune response to the OVA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫であるマラリアは、免疫応答から逃避する様々な機構を持っている。本研究は、ワクチン効果の基礎となる免疫記憶成立の場の同定とそれに関わる重要な記憶B細胞サブセットの同定を当初の目的としていた。マラリアに対する免疫応答を可視化するために用いたOVA-GFP- マラリアを使用し、OVAをマラリアの新たな仮想抗原としたが逆に、マラリアの免疫回避の新たな機構となることが判明した。