Molecular basis of gamma delta T cell exhaustion during malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shin-Ichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20466030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 富美恵  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 客員教授 (20118889)
新倉 保  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30407019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / マラリア / T細胞疲弊 / γδ T細胞 / γδ T cell / malaria / T cell exhaustion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports have shown that γδ T cells are important for the elimination of malaria parasites in humans and mice. However, how γδ T cells are involved in protective immunity against blood-stage malaria remains unknown. Recently it has been reported that repeated infection of Plasmodium falciparum associated with loss and dysfunction of Vδ2+γδ T cells. Here we investigate the molecular mechanism of γδT cell exhaustion by microarray analysis using mouse malaria model. We found candidates of the γδT cell exhaustion-associated molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
γδ T細胞は様々な病原体に対する免疫応答のみならず、自己免疫疾患やガン免疫においても重要な役割を担うことが知られている。しかし、“γδ T細胞疲弊”に関する報告はほとんど無い。生体内でγδ T細胞疲弊が起こっていることが発見されたのがつい最近であるために、非常に新規性の高い研究対象である。本研究では、γδ T細胞疲弊が起こる分子機序の手がかりとなる分子群を明らかにすることができた。そして、本研究が推進されることで得られる知見は、マラリア免疫のみならず、γδ T細胞が関与する種々の感染免疫や自己免疫疾患やガン免疫などの様々な研究に波及効果をもたらすと期待できる。