Basic research on the safety of mucosal vaccine candidate substances against urinary pathogenic Escherichia coli infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2019-2020)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2018)
Principal Investigator
KURAZONO Hisao  徳島大学, 研究支援・産官学連携センター, 教授 (90186487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 栄樹  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品検査診断センター, 准教授 (40514708)
奥村 香世  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70415561)
山本 新吾  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿路病原性大腸菌 / 尿路感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / USP / 免疫学的検出法 / 培養細胞毒性 / バクテリオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a new vaccine-based UPEC treatment, it is essential to collect detailed data on the virulence factors of UPEC and fully understand the functions of virulence factors such as USP.
This study investigated the antibacterial activity and cytotoxicity of USP and clarified that this molecule exhibits cytotoxicity different from the similar molecules reported previously. Also, sequence analysis was performed using UPEC strains with different drug susceptibility levels to collect primary genetic data of UPEC. This analysis identified genes that mutate as drug resistance increased and found multiple genes that are expected to play an essential role in acquiring levofloxacin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、以前よりその存在は知られていたが、機能に関してほとんど解明されていなかったUSPの持つ細胞障害性を明らかにした。また、我々はUSPが尿路病原性大腸菌の病原因子として重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。
尿路感染症の約8割は尿路病原性大腸菌が起因菌であることが報告されている。また、本症は高い再燃性を示すことから、抗生物質に頼らない新たな治療法の確立が期待されてきた。我々は本研究を通じて、UPECの病原因子の機能を明らかにし、次世代シークエンス解析によってUPECが薬剤耐性を獲得するのに鍵となる遺伝子変異を同定した。この2点の新知見は今後のUPEC対策に大きく貢献すると考える。