Analysis of the pMG1-like highly conjugative plasmids in vancomycin-resistance enterococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Haruyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70282390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 高頻度伝達性プラスミド / 接合凝集 / 定着因子 / 転写調節因子 / 線状プラスミド / 異菌種間接合伝達 / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌(VRE) / 高頻度接合伝達性プラスミド / 線状伝達性プラスミド / 腸球菌 / 伝達性プラスミド / 病原性(定着能) / 菌体凝集 / バンコマイシン耐性 / 腸管内定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mating aggregate of pHT plasmid (a pMG1-like plasmid) did not confer the bacterial adhesion through the extra cellular matrix.
Two key transfer genes of pHT plasmid, traD and traF were newly identified in this study. traD was a master regulator and essential for both of mating aggregates formation and plasmid transfer. traF was a negative regulator of the transcript of transfer region including traD and mating aggregate genes.
Through this research project, the novel enterococcal highly-conjugative linear plasmids named as pELF1-like plasmids, which were different from pMG1-like plasmids, were discovered from Japanese VRE clinical isolates for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸球菌の効率的な多剤耐性化と耐性遺伝子の急速な伝播と拡散に寄与する薬剤耐性pMG1型高頻度接合伝達性プラスミドの高頻度伝達の分子機構の一部について解明し、多剤薬剤耐性菌の制御のための基盤となる知見を得た。pMG1型プラスミドの分子疫学研究の過程で、腸球菌としては世界で初めてとなる薬剤耐性伝達性線状プラスミド(pELF1型プラスミド)を発見した。pELF1型プラスミドはハイブリッド型末端構造を持ち、腸球菌の異菌種間の接合伝達が可能であった。またpELF1型プラスミドによるバンコマイシン耐性遺伝子の伝播と拡散が国内の一部の地域でVRE株が増加している一因であることを明らかにした。