Host-pathogen interactions in antibiotic therapy for listeriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kohsuke  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (50437216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパイロトーシス / インフラマソーム / ガスダーミンD / リステリア / inflammasome / pyroptosis / Listeria / AIM2 / 細菌感染治療 / 抗生物質 / GSDMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In macrophages infected, for example, by bacteria, the innate immune mechanism inflammasome is activated, which in turn induces the activation of the proteolytic enzyme caspase-1, leading to inflammatory programme cell death called pyrotosis. We found that the therapeutic effect of ampicillin administration during Listeria infection is promoted by an inflammasome and investigated the molecular mechanism of the improved therapeutic efficacy. We found that Listeria trapped within intracellular vacuoles become resistant to ampicillin treatment and prevent complete bacterial elimination, and that induction of pyrotosis is necessary to eliminate Listeria in the vacuoles. From this study, a co-ordinated action of antibiotic treatment and the immune system was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リステリアは汚染された食物を介して感染し、敗血症や髄膜炎といった重篤なリステリア症を引き起こす。リステリア症の治療には抗生物質が用いられるが依然として致死率が高い。リステリア症の第一選択薬はアンピシリンであるが、ゲンタマイシンなどとの併用が好ましいとされる。本研究は、インフラマソームを介したパイロトーシスの誘導がアンピシリンによる徹底した菌排除に必要であり、細胞内におけるアンピシリンとゲンタマイシンの併用効果の根底にあることを初めて明らかにした。さらに、小胞内に潜む細菌が抗生物質治療におけるリスク要因になり得ることを示した。これらの成果は適切な治療方針の決定に寄与するものである。