Interplay of a secreted protein with type IV pilus for efficient adhesion of enteric pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kazuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60585058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管系病原菌 / 定着 / ETEC / IV型線毛 / X線単結晶構造解析 / リポソーム / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient attachment and subsequent colonization of the host-cell surface, enteric pathogens have evolved numerous surface organelles, with filamentous protein polymers termed pili being the most prominent. In this study, the structural model and adhesion mechanisms of colonization factor antigen/III (CFA/III), an operon encoded type IV pilus of enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (ETEC), are proposed. To attach to the target cell surface, CFA/III requires additional interaction with a secreted protein CofJ at its pilus-tip. Since CofJ possesses a cluster of aromatic residues that interacts with a target lipid membrane, it is suggested that the secreted protein serves as an anchor, bridging the host-cell surface and the pilus tip of type IV pilus during the process of ETEC infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、腸管系病原菌の感染過程の理解に繋がるだけでなく、定着阻害剤等の開発への応用が可能である。定着阻害剤は、細菌を死滅させる抗生物質とは異なり、耐性菌を生じさせないことから、薬剤耐性菌問題の解決に向けた新規の感染症予防・治療アプローチとなる可能性がある。