Project/Area Number |
18K07114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Jumonji University (2020-2023) Hiroshima University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nariya Hirofumi 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30452668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 栄治 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333512)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Clostridium perfringens / ガス壊疽菌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞壁生合成 / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ / タンパク質相互作用 / Yeast Two-Hybrid Screen / Yeast Two- Hybrid Screen / Protein kinase / Signal transduction / Cell Morphology / Protein interaction |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched on the functions of the eukaryotic Protein Ser/Thr Kinase (K) - Phosphatase (P) signal transduction system, which is universally present in Gram-positive pathogenic bacteria, using Clostridium perfringens as a model. From our research results so far, we have revealed that eukaryotic K-P is involved in the fundamental functions of bacteria: cell wall synthesis/morphogenesis, and controls several related enzymes and factors through phosphorylation and protein interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌における真核型 K-P の発見以来、ゲノム解析から真核型 K-P が多くの細菌に存在し、生物普遍のシステムとして様々な生理現象を制御することが推定されている。これまでの本研究における成果は,細菌における真核型 K-P が,菌の根幹的機能:細胞壁合成/形態形成に関与していること示唆するものであり,生命の進化の点からも,学術的意義が非常に高い.