Project/Area Number |
18K07115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Michiaki 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60383014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ギラン・バレー症候群 / フィッシャー症候群 / インフルエンザ桿菌 / カンピロバクター・ジェジュニ / サイトメガロウイルス / 糖脂質抗体 / カンピロバクター / ガングリオシド / リポオリゴ糖 / Campylobacter jejuni / ganglioside |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fisher syndrome (FS) is a major clinical phenotype of Guillain-Barre syndrome. It is characterized neurologically by the triad of ophthalmoplegia, ataxia, and areflexia and immunologically by the frequent presence of anti-GQ1b IgG autoantibodies. There are some variation of clinical picture in FS, ranging from incomplete forms of FS, such as acute ophthalmoparesis without ataxia, to advanced form that included Bickerstaff brainstem encephalitis and FS/Guillain-Barre syndrome overlap. These diverse clinical features of FS are determined, at least partially, by the type of preceding infection. In clinical practice, cases of FS after cytomegalovirus infection especially should be actively treated, because they tended to progress to severe disability. Furthermore, cytomegalovirus-related FS appeared to be similar to Haemophilus influenzae- and Campylobacter jejuni-related FS regarding anti-GQ1b antibody-mediated pathogenesis as opposed to CMV-related Guillain-Barre syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫疾患であるギラン・バレー症候群の発症に、感染症が関与することは決定的である。感染症の予防が自己免疫疾患を未然に防ぐために重要である。