The study of Salmonella enteritis induced by macrophage cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okada Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80194364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 腸炎 / マクロファージ / 細胞死 / 下痢症 / マクロファージ細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type III secretion system (T3SS)-2 is the most important virulence factor of Salmonella. In this study, we focused on macrophage cell death induced by T3SS-2 and identified T3SS-2 effectors involved in the induction of this cell death. In addition, the strain deleted all of these effectors did not elicit inflammation in mice. We also found that host factors B and C are involved in this cell death. However, we could not clarify the effect of cell death induction by these factors on the Salmonella virulence in a mouse model of colitis. Finally, we showed that cell death is induced in macrophages in Salmonella-infected mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、病原菌によって誘導される細胞死が他の食細胞のeat-meシグナルとなることが報告され、細胞死誘導による宿主生体内での細菌の拡散が新たな感染手段として注目されている。サルモネラと同様に結核菌においてもマクロファージや好中球など食細胞に細胞死を誘導し、菌があらたな増殖の場を確保することが近年明らかになってきている。よって、これらの細胞内寄生細菌の感染に対して、細胞死を阻害することは、感染防御法の新たなターゲットとして期待ができる。