Mechanisms of chromosomal integration in highly aminoglycoside-resistant Acinetobacter species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tada Tatsuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00624644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアシネトバクター / アミノグリコシド / 染色体 / インテグレート機構 / 多剤耐性アシネトバクター / 耐性因子 / インテグレート / 高度多剤耐性アシネトバクター / 外来薬剤耐性遺伝子 / アシネトバクター属 / アミノグリコシド高度耐性 / インテグレーション / 染色体インテグレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter species have emerged in medical facilities in Japan and Southeast Asia, and pose a major threat to infectious disease treatment and nosocomial infection control. As a result of this study, it was found that the prophage of multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter species contributed to integrate the 16S rRNA methylase genes and the carbapenem resistance genes into Acinetobacter chromosome and made them highly resistant to aminoglycosides and carbapenems. It was suggested that Acinetobacter species increase the probability of survival to carry drug-resistant factors on the chromosome instead of plasmids on the growth environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度多剤耐性アシネトバクター属菌が日本や東南アジアの医療施設で新興し、感染症治療および院内感染対策上の大きな脅威となっている。これらの国々で分離される多くのアシネトバクター属菌はアミノグリコシド系薬に対して高度耐性を付与する16S rRNAメチラーゼを産生していること、その分離頻度が2012年から2015年にかけて優位に増加していることを明らかにしてきた。このような高度耐性菌の薬剤耐性化機構の解明は薬剤耐性菌の治療薬開発の一助となることから、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。