Analysis of biofilm detached bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tajima Akiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70317973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / バイオフィルム感染症 / 病原性 / 離脱細菌 / 多糖 / 抗菌薬 / バイオフィルム離脱 / PNAG / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial biofilms are clusters of bacteria and biofilm-residing bacteria can be resistant to both the immune system and antibiotics. Therefore, medical importance of biofilm-related infections has been recognized. However, the pathogenicity of biofilm bacteria has not been fully elucidated. We found that bacteria caused biofilm dispersal and dispersed bacteria evaded host immune response and caused a lethal infection in mice model. These results suggested that biofilm dispersal promote biofilm-related infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細菌がバイオフィルムを形成すると、生体内で排除されにくくなるという問題に加えて、病原性の高い細菌がバイオフィルムから離脱することで、感染を拡大・悪化させる可能性があることが判明した。このことからバイオフィルム感染症の治療において、離脱細菌に対する殺菌の重要性が示唆されるが、抗菌薬が有効であることが明らかとなった。但し、離脱細菌はバイオフィルムを形成しやすく、再形成すると治療は困難となると考えられることから注意が必要である。