Evaluation of the relationship between immune escape of oral streptococci and the pathogenic of infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Urano-Tashiro Yumiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30434145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔レンサ球菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 免疫回避 / 免疫細胞 / 殺菌回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the differences between the sensitivity of Streptococcus gordonii DL1 and S. gordonii SK12 to PMN-dependent killing. S. gordonii DL1 showed a higher survival when treated with PMNs than SK12. Both S. gordonii DL1 and S. gordonii SK12 showed high resistance to low pH condition. Compared to S. gordonii SK12, S. gordonii DL1 was sensitive to hydrogen peroxide. However, the resistance of S. gordonii DL1 to the tested bactericidal agents, especially lysozyme, was higher than that of SK12. These results indicated that S. gordonii DL1 is resistant to bactericidal agents that degrade bacteria in phagolysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によりStreptococcus gordoniiが菌株によりリゾチームの感受性に違いがあることが初めて確認された。感染性心内膜炎を引き起こす菌株でリゾチームへの抵抗性が高いことから、リゾチームに対する感受性の有無がS. gordoniiによる感染性心内膜炎発症の原因の1つになると考えられる。今後リゾチーム抵抗性に関与する分子メカニズムの解析が進むことでS. gordonii感染症の新たな治療法の開発につながると期待できる。