Physiological roles of autophagy in commensal and pathogenic C. albicans in host environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Horie Tetsuro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 朋子 (川俣朋子)  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70435527)
那須 優則  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
小池 麻里  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (00234667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC. albicans / カンジダ症 / オートファジー / 代謝 / メタボローム / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 出芽酵母 / 病原真菌 / 代謝物 / Candida albicans / 分子生物学 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子組換え / タンパク質 / 遺伝子操作 / タンパク質科学 / 真菌 / 感染 / 生理機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans is a common commensal fungal pathogen of oral cavity, which causes opportunistic infection, which, in immunocompromised individuals, leads to systemic infection with mortality rates of more than 40%. Bulk autophagy is the process of recycling degraded cell compartments in response to various nutrient starvation. We found that upon glucose depletion, bulk autophagy was induced in C. albicans growing in yeast/extract/dextrose (YPD) medium. To elucidate the physiological roles of the autophagy, we conducted time course RNA-seq experiment of atg mutants and wild type cells growing in YPD. The results showed that a group of pathogenic fungus-specific transcription factors as well as metabolism-related genes were significantly altered in the atg strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではC. albicansにおけるオートファジーの生理的機能について解析を行った。その結果、グルコースが枯渇するタイミングでオートファジーが強く誘導されることが分かった。栄養変動の大きい宿主内ではオートファジーが即座に誘導されて、増殖をサポートすることが強く示唆された。特に病原真菌特異的な転写因子がオートファジーと相補的な機能を持つことが明らかとなった。さらに詳細な研究を進めることで、宿主内での病原真菌の生存戦略の基礎を明らかとすることができると考える。